Syllabi Archive 2021-2025

Syllabi

BIOLOGY COURSES | Fall 2022

Course Title Instructor Name
BIOL 1010  Biol Evolution and Diversity Jones and Blackmore
BIOL 1011K  Introduction to Biology  
BIOL 1012K  Introductory Biololy II  
BIOL 1020L  Biodiversity Lab Doscher, Loughry, Taylor, Harris, and Holley
BIOL 1030  Organismal Biology Brown
BIOL 1040L Organismal Biology Lab Doscher and Castellano
BIOL 1100 Biol Fresh Sem Gannon: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
BIOL 1107  Principles of Biology I Cantonwine, Ring, and Chambers
BIOL 1107L Principles of Biology Lab I Kang, Chambers: Sec A, Sec C, Ring, Phillips, Brown, and Calestani
BIOL 1108  Principles of Biology II Grove, Brown, and Lokdarshi
BIOL 2251 Human Anatomy/Physiology I Safer
BIOL 2252 Human Anatomy/Physiology II Uyeno
BIOL 2260  Microbiology in Health/Disease Nienow
BIOL 3100  Microbiology Turco
BIOL 3200  Introductory Genetics Calestani
BIOL 3250  Ecology and Evolution Rose, Grabarczyk, and Bergstrom
BIOL 3400  Plant Physiology Lokdarshi
BIOL 3460  Human Physiology Fort
BIOL 3530 Biodiversity of Macrofungi Cantonwine
BIOL 3610  Dendrology Carter
BIOL 3840 Entomology Blackmore
BIOL 3960  Wildlife Biology Lockhart
BIOL 4400 Vertebrate Histology Lockhart
BIOL 4510  Virology Turco
BIOL 4560  Quantum Biology Kang
BIOL 4900 Biology Senior Seminar Phillips, Grabarczyk, and Carter
BIOL 5100  Microbiology Turco
BIOL 5200 Introductory Genetics Calestani
BIOL 5400  Plant Physiology Lokdarshi
BIOL 5460 Human Physiology Fort
BIOL 5530 Biodiversity of Macrofungi Cantonwine
BIOL 5610 Dendrology Carter
BIOL 5840  Entomology Blackmore
BIOL 5960  Wildlife Biology Lockhart
BIOL 6400 Vertebrate Histology Lockhart
BIOL 6510  Virology Turco
BIOL 6560  Quantum Biology Kang

ISCI COURSES | Fall 2022

Course Title Instructor Name
ISCI 2001  Exploring Our Ecosphere Jones
ISCI 3103 Natural History Mid Sch Teach Jones

BIOLOGY COURSES | SUMMER 2022

Course Title Instructor Name
BIOL 1010 Evolution and Diversity of Life Ring
BIOL 1020 Evolution and Diversity of Life Lab Ring
BIOL 1030 Organismal Biology Elder
BIOL 1040L Organismal Biology Lab Elder
BIOL 1107 Principles of Biology I Ring
BIOL 1107L Principles of Biology Lab I Brown
BIOL 2651  Human Anatomy/Physiology I Lockhart and Fort
BIOL 2652  Human Anatomy/Physiology II Doscher and Lockhart
BIOL 3860  Emerging infectious Diseases Chambers
BIOL 3920 OXA Herpetology Safer
BIOL 4000  Ethnobotany Carter
BIOL 4550  Immunology Kang
BIOL 4580 Molecular Genetics Lokdarshi
BIOL 5860 Emerging Infectious Diseases Chambers
BIOL 5920 OXA Herpetology Safer
BIOL 6000  Ethnobotany Carter
BIOL 6550  Immunology Kang
BIOL 6580 Molecular Genetics Lokdarshi
BIOL 7010  Special Topics Rose

BIOLOGY COURSES | SPRING 2022

Course Title Instructor Name
BIOL 1010  Biol Evolution and Diversity Jones
BIOL 1020L Biodiversity Lab Doscher, Berryman, and Holley
BIOL 1030  Organismal Biology Elder & Brown
BIOL 1040L Organismal Biology Lab Doscher Sec A | Sec G, Burch & Castellano
BIOL 1107 Principles of Biology I Cantonwine
BIOL 1107L Principles of Biology Lab I Ring, Calestani, & Kang 
BIOL 1108 Principles of Biology II Chambers
BIOL 1108L  Principles of Biology Lab II Chambers Sec A, Sec C, Brown, & Kang Sec E, Sec F
BIOL 1200  History Life Sciences Blackmore
BIOL 2651 Human Anatomy/Physiology I Safer & Lockhart
BIOL 2652 Human Anatomy/Physiology II Doscher & Lockhart
BIOL 2900  Microbiology in Health/Disease Nienow
BIOL 3100  Microbiology Turco
BIOL 3200  Introductory Genetics Calestani
BIOL 3250 Ecology and Evolution Bergstrom & Rose 
BIOL 3500 Mycology Cantonwine
BIOL 3650 Plant Systematics Carter
BIOL 3700 Neuroscience GannonU
BIOL 3800 Invertebrate Zoology Uyeno
BIOL 3850 Med Vet Entomology Blackmore
BIOL 4000  Animal Physiology Grove
BIOL 4250 Human Anatomy Fort
BIOL 4500  Cell Biology Lokdarshi
BIOL 4650  Animal Behavior Rose
BIOL 4900  Senior Seminar Ring & Turco
BIOL 5100  Microbiology Turco
BIOL 5200 Introductory Genetics Calestani
BIOL 5500 Mycology Cantonwine
BIOL 5650  Plant Systematics Carter
BIOL 5800  Invertebrate Zoology Uyeno
BIOL 5850  Med Vet Entomology Blackmore
BIOL 6000  Animal Physiology Grove
BIOL 6250 Human Anatomy Fort
BIOL 6500  Cell Biology Lokdarshi
BIOL 6650  Animal Behavior Rose
BIOL 7030  Special Topics in Physiology Uyeno

ISCI COURSE(S) | SPRING 2022

syllabioffice hours
Course Title Instructor Name
ISCI 2001  Exploring Our Ecosphere Jones

 

BIOLOGY COURSES | Fall 2021

Course Title Instructor Name
BIOL 1010  Biol Evolution and Diversity Jones, Blackmore, & Ring
BIOL 1011K  Introduction to Biology
BIOL 1012K  Introductory Biololy II
BIOL 1020L  Biodiversity Lab Doscher, Holley, Taylor, & Ring
BIOL 1030  Organismal Biology Elder
BIOL 1040L  Organismal Biology Lab Doscher, Castellano, Burch, & Elder
BIOL 1100  Biol Fresh Sem Gannon: MON, TUE, WED, & THU
BIOL 1107 Principles of Biology I Chambers, Elder, & Cantonwine
BIOL 1107L Principles of Biology Lab I Brown, Ring, Chambers, Kang: sec F, sec L, sec N, & Blackmore: Sec(s): G, I, & Q 
BIOL 1108  Principles of Biology II Grove
BIOL 1108L  Principles of Biology Lab II Uyeno & Lokdarshi
BIOL 2651  Human Anatomy/Physiology I Safer & Doscher
BIOL 2652 Human Anatomy/Physiology II McDonough
BIOL 2900  Microbiology in Health/Disease Nienow
BIOL 3000  Biostatistics Anderson
BIOL 3100  Microbiology Turco
BIOL 3200 Introductory Genetics Ring
BIOL 3250  Ecology and Evolution Anderson & Rose
BIOL 3460  Human Physiology Fort
BIOL 3610  Dendrology Carter
BIOL 3680  Plant Pathology Cantonwine
BIOL 3870  Parasitology Lockhart
BIOL 3980  Mammalogy Bergstrom
BIOL 4300  Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy Lockhart
BIOL 4350 Developmental Biology Calestani
BIOL 4520 Molecular Biophysics Kang
BIOL 4530 Comparative Biomechanics Uyeno
BIOL 4900  Senior Seminar Lokdarshi & Calestani
BIOL 5000 Biostatistics Anderson
BIOL 5100 Microbiology Turco
BIOL 5460 Human Physiology Fort
BIOL 5610  Dendrology Carter
BIOL 5680  Plant Pathology Cantonwine
BIOL 5980 Mammalogy Bergstrom
BIOL 6300  Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy Lockhart
BIOL 6350 Developmental Biology Calestani  Supplemental
BIOL 6520  Molecular Biophysics Kang
BIOL 6530  Comparataive Biomechanics Uyeno
BIOL 7050 Experimental Design Bergstrom
BIOL 7900  Graduate Seminar Turco

ISCI COURSES | FALL 2021

Course Title Instructor Name
ISCI 2001  Exploring Our Ecosphere Jones
ISCI 3103  Natural History Mid Sch Teach Jones

 

BIOLOGY COURSES | SUMMER 2021
Course Title Instructo(s)
BIOL 1010 Evolution and Diversity of Life Ring
BIOL 1020 Evolution and Diversity of Life Lab Ring
BIOL 1030 Organismal Biology Lecture Elder: 01P & 02P
BIOL 1040 Organismal Biology Lab Elder: 01P & 02P
BIOL 2651  Human Anatomy/Physiology I Lockhart & Fort
BIOL 2652 Human Anatomy/Physiology II Doscher
BIOL 2900  Microbiology in Health/Disease Nienow
BIOL 3860  Emerging infectious Diseases Chambers
BIOL 3920  Herpetology Safer
BIOL 4550 Immunology Kang
BIOL 4580  Molecular Genetics Ring
BIOL 5860  Emerging Infectious Diseases Chambers
BIOL 5920  Herpetology Safer
BIOL 6550  Immunology Kang
BIOL 6580  Molecular Genetics Ring
BIOLOGY COURSES | SPRING 2021
Course Title Instructor(s)
BIOL 1010  Biol Evolution and Diversity Jones
BIOL 1020L Biodiversity Lab Doscher, Brown, Lamb, & Crews
BIOL 1030  Organismal Biology Elder & Elder Smart Path
BIOL 1040L Organismal Biology Lab Doscher, Le, & Burch
BIOL 1107 Principles of Biology I Cantonwine
BIOL 1107L  Principles of Biology Lab I Kang SEC A, SEC B, SEC F, Ring,Calestani, Brown, & Uyeno
BIOL 1108  Principles of Biology II Chambers
BIOL 1108L  Principles of Biology Lab II Brown, Chambers Sec A | Sec D , & Ring SEC C&H
BIOL 1200 History Of The Life Sciences Blackmore
BIOL 2651  Human Anatomy/Physiology I Lockhart & Safer
BIOL 2652  Human Anatomy/Physiology II Loughry, McDonough, & Doscher
BIOL 2900  Microbiology in Health/Disease Nienow
BIOL 3100  Microbiology Turco
BIOL 3200  Introductory Genetics Elder
BIOL 3250 Ecology and Evolution Anderson & Rose
BIOL 3600 Local Flora Carter
BIOL 3700 Neuroscience Gannon
BIOL 3850 Medical & Veterinary Entomology Blackmore
BIOL 3950 Ornithology Bergstrom
BIOL 3970 Wildlife Diseases Lockhart
BIOL 3950 Ornithology Bergstrom
BIOL 4250 Human Anatomy Fort
BIOL 4500 Cell Biology Calestani
BIOL 4580 Molecular Genetics Ring
BIOL 4900  Senior Seminar Bergstrom Sec A | Sec B, & Carter
BIOL 5100 Microbiology Turco
BIOL 5600 Local Flora Carter
BIOL 5950 Ornithology Bergstrom
BIOL 6500 Cell Biology Calestani  & Supplemental
BIOL 6580 Molecular Genetics Ring
BIOL 7010 Special Topics in Ecology and Evolution Loughry
BIOL 7050 Experimental Design and Data Analysis in the Biological Sciences Anderson

 

ISCI COURSE | SP 2021

Course Title Instructor(s) 
ISCI 2001  Exploring Our Ecosphere Jones

 

Department of Biology
  • Room 2035, 2nd Floor
    Bailey Science Building
  • Mailing Address
    1500 N. Patterson St.
    Valdosta, GA 31698
  • Phone: 229.333.5759
  • Fax: 229.245.6585
  • Monday - Thursday
    8:00AM until 5:30PM
    Friday
    8:00AM until 3:00PM
    Saturday - Sunday
    Office Closed