Knock Out Rose

Rosa radrazz

knockoutrosefull
(Photo by Talisa Placide)


View the Location on Campus


Taxonomy (1,2)

Classification: Angiosperm, dicot
Family: Rosaceae
Common name: Knock Out rose, Shrub rose


General Information (1,2)

USDA Plants Hardiness Zones: 4-9
Growth Habit: Shrub

  • Size: 4 ft
  • Flowering: May to frost

Diagnostic Characteristics

Leaves (1,2)

  • Other: Purple-green color in summer, dark red in fall

Stem/Bark

knockoutrosestem
(Photo by Talisa Placide)


Flower (1)

  • Color: Pink to red 

knockoutroseflower
(Photo by Talisa Placide)


Fruit

knockoutrosefruit
(Photo by Jessica Bartek)


Horticultural Information (1,2)

  • Light: Full sun
  • pH: Slightly acidic
  • Landscape Uses: Hedges, borders, ornamentals
  • Other: Avoid cold areas

Interesting Facts (1)

  • Resistant to most rose diseases

References

1) Christman, Steve. (2012). Rosa Radrazz. Retrieved from www.floridata.com/ref/r/rosa_radrazz.cfm
2) Missouri Botanical Garden.  Retrieved from  http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org/gardens-gardening/your-garden/plant-finder/plant-details/kc/b481/rosa-radrazz-knock-out.aspx


Prepared by Talisa Placide as a course requirement for BIOL 3630/5630, Spring 2013
Edited by Jessica Bartek