Centipede Grass

Eremochloa ophiuroides

centipedegrassfull
(Photo by Phillip Rustin)


View the Location on Campus


Taxonomy (1,2)

Classification: Angiosperm, monocot
Family: Poaceae
Common name: Centipede grass, China grass, Chinese grass 


General Information (2)

Region of Origin: Southeast Asia
USDA Plants Hardiness Zones: 7-9

  • Size: 1-3 inches

Diagnostic Characteristics

Leaves (2)

  • Shape: Blade
  • Other: Grow in a tight cluster

centipedegrassleaf
(Photo by Phillip Rustin)


Stolon (3)

  • Other: Short internodes, slow growing

centipedegrassstolon
(Photo by Phillip Rustin)


Seed head (3)

  • Inflorescence type: Spike

Horticultural Information (2)

  • Light: Full sun
  • pH: 5-6.5
  • Maintenance: Very easy to care for
  • Landscape Uses: Yards
  • Other: High heat tolerance, needs to be cut at 3 inches

Interesting Facts (2)

  • Its low maintenance makes it favored in the south
  • Its stolon looks like a centipede hence its name

References

1) World Field Guide (n.d.) Hierarchy. http://www.worldfieldguide.com/species-detail.php?taxno=14110 Accessed on April 3 2013.
2) Steve Dobbs (2002). The Perfect Georgia Lawn. Nashville, TN;Cool Springs Press.
3) Higgins, J. M. (1998). Centipedegrass. Alabama Cooperative Printing Service. http://www.aces.edu/pubs/docs/A/ANR-0073/ANR-0073.pdf


Prepared by Phillip Rustin as a course requirement for BIOL 3630/5630, Spring 2013
Edited by Jessica Bartek