Calendar of Events

Spring Semester 2020

All events are held in Whitehead Auditorium unless otherwise noted.

Opera Youth Performance – “Hansel and Gretel” 

Jan 17 10:00am

Tunes for Tots

Jan 18 10:00am

Opera Performance - “Hansel and Gretel” *

Jan 18 7:30pm

Opera Performance – “Hansel and Gretel” *

Jan 19 3:00pm

VSO Honors Recital

Jan 26 3:00pm
Guest Artist Recital - Elena Dorozhkina, piano & Francesca Maxwell, soprano Jan 26 5:00pm

Faculty Recital – Javian Brabham, trumpet

Jan 29 7:30pm

Student Recital – Zach Guillot, trumpet

Jan 31 7:30pm

Faculty Recital – Beibei Lin, piano

Feb 2 3:00pm

Guest Recital – Diana Dumlavwalla, piano Canceled

Feb 3 7:30pm

Piano Studio Recital Postponed

Feb 6 7:30pm

Yamaha Experience

Feb 7 11am-6:00pm

Graduate Recital – Giulio Garner, piano

Feb 8 3:00pm
Faculty/Guest recital – Mark McQuade, baritone - Jennifer McQuade, soprano Josh Pifer, piano Feb 8 5:00pm

Student Recital – Destinee Pratt, flute & Cheryl Jones, trombone

Feb 9 3:00pm

Graduate Recital – Kirston Waters, horn

Feb 9 5:00pm

Titletown Jazz Concert

Feb 11 7:30pm

Valdosta Symphony Orchestra*

Feb 15 7:30pm

Concert Band & Wind Ensemble

Feb 18 7:30pm

Student Recital – Keila Medina, violin

Feb 22 3:00pm

Student Recital – David LaBarre, violin

Feb 22 5:00pm

District 8 Jazz Band

Feb 29 3:00pm

Student Recital – Caleb Harris, euphonium & Ernesto Moor, tuba

Mar 1 3:00pm

Student Recital – Jenasis Reyes, soprano & Andrew Copeland, horn

Mar 1 5:00pm

Wind Ensemble

Mar 2 7:30pm Turner Art Center

Guest Artist - AMTA/GMTA Exchange Scott Schwab, piano

Mar 2 7:30pm

Low Brass Ensembles

Mar 4 7:30pm

Student Recital – Malik Barnes, saxophone & Nathaniel Banton, trombone

Mar 6 7:30pm

Faculty Jazz Combo

Mar 9 7:30pm

Graduate Recital – Hilary Brooks, voice

Mar 10 7:30pm

Music of the Holocaust

Mar 23 7:30pm

Student Recital – Karlee Causey, soprano

Mar 24 7:30pm

Percussion Ensemble

Mar 25 7:30pm

Valdosta Symphony Orchestra*

Mar 28 7:30pm

New Jazz Ensemble

Mar 31 7:30pm

Wind Ensemble

Apr 10 7:30pm

Region Band

Apr 11 1:00pm

Student Recital – Terell Lopez, bass & Syanne Potts, violin

Apr 11 5:00pm

Flute Studio Recital

Apr 13 7:30pm

Graduate Recital – Paola Morales, viola

Apr 14 7:30pm

Student Recital – Daniela Hernandez, clarinet

Apr 15 7:30pm

Opera After Dark *

Apr 16 6:00pm UC Magnolia Room

Student Recital – Breanna Hagy, percussion & Chelsie Jenkins, percussion

Apr 18 3:00pm

Student Recital – Kenny Pratt, piano & Drew Gilliland, saxophone

Apr 18 5:00pm

Dancing with the Stars *

Apr 18 7:30pm Rainwater Conference Center

Student Recital – Yaquarious Holloway, percussion

Apr 19 3:00pm
Concert Band Apr 20 7:30pm
Jazz Ensemble Apr 21 7:30pm
Wind Ensemble Apr 22 7:30pm
Double Reed Recital Apr 23 7:30pm Band Room
Faculty Piano Quintet - Joshua Pifer, piano; Kristin Pfeifer Yu, violin; Laurel Yu, viola and Steve Taylor, cello Apr 23 7:30pm Turner Art Center
String Ensemble Apr 25 3:00pm
Student Recital – Akila Dixon, voice Apr 25 5:00pm
High Brass Concert Apr 26 7:30pm
Student Jazz Combos Apr 27 7:30pm
Student Chamber Music Showcase Apr 29 7:30pm
Choir Concert May 1 7:30pm TBA
Valdosta Symphony Orchestra* May 2 7:30pm
South Georgia String Project May 4 6:00pm
SGSP Solo Recital May 6 6:00pm

* Event requires reservations/tickets: For more information call 229-333-2150.