April 16, 2014
14-138

Thressea Boyd
Director of Communications

VSU Students Showcased Research and Scholarly Activities

Pratikkumar P. Patel, received the "Best Paper" award at the 2014 Undergraduate Research Symposium for his presentation titled “The Influence of Salinity and Copper Exposure on Copper Accumulation and Physiological Impairment in the Sea Anemone, Aiptasia pallida." Faculty adviser was Dr. Gretchen Bielmyer, Department of Biology. 

VALDOSTA—Valdosta State University students from across campus participated in the 20th Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium, April 8-10.
The three day event featured submissions from more than 300 students, which included 39 oral presentations, 122 poster presentations, a choreographed dance performance, and art competition that showcased 65 works of art.
“Our record number last year was 85 posters so we really set a new record this year,” said Dr. James LaPlant, interim dean of the Graduate School and assistant vice president for research. “Between the oral presentations and poster presentations, every undergraduate college at VSU was represented.”

2014 Student Awards:

Best Paper Award
“The Influence of Salinity and Copper Exposure on Copper Accumulation and Physiological Impairment in the Sea Anemone, Aiptasia pallida
Pratikkumar P. Patel
Department of Biology
Faculty Adviser: Dr. Gretchen Bielmyer
 
Best Paper Award Runner-up
“The Divine Female Redeemer of Trimorphic Protennoia: An Ancient Voice of Female Wisdom”
Susan Leigh Jones
Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies
Faculty Adviser: Dr. Lily Vuong
 
Best Poster Award in Education
“The Exploratory Behaviors of Normally Developing Children”
Shaddai Nicole Wiggs
Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders
Faculty Adviser: Dr. Matthew Carter

Best Poster Award in the Social Sciences
“End-of-Life Care and Moral Distress”
Jacquelyn Gillaspy, Zsuzsanna Bartha, Joseph Pyles, Baily Korb, and DeErika Williams
College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Faculty Adviser:  Dr. Maura Schlairet

Best Poster Award in the Arts and Humanities

“The ‘Prostitute’ Uncovered”
Sydney Beckmann
Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies
Faculty Adviser:  Dr. Lily Vuong

Best Poster Award Runner-up in the Arts and Humanities

“The Crescent: The Design Behind Its History”
Natalie Milko
Department of Art
Faculty Adviser:  Mr. Tommy Crane
 
Best Poster Award in the Sciences
“Fracture Analysis in the Oligocene Age Suwanee Limestone of North Florida”
William Simmons
Department of Physics, Astronomy, Geosciences and Engineering Studies
Faculty Adviser:  Dr. Mark Groszos and Dr. Can Denizman
 
Best Poster Award Runner-up in the Sciences
“Let Me Guess Your Mind: User Activity Visualization and Prediction”
Travis Gibson, Sherri Burks, Robert Jenkins, and Randy French
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
Faculty Adviser:  Dr. Haiquan Chen
 
Best Poster Award Runner-up in the Sciences
“Environmental Stress Induces Sex Ratio Changes of Adult Geukensia demissa
Joseph Hayes and Steve Watts
Department of Biology
Faculty Adviser:  Dr. Cristina Calestani